Privacy Notice & Cookie Policy

We take your privacy seriously and aim to be clear and open about what data we collect and are committed to keeping your personal information safe.  We want you to be fully informed about how My Cancer My Choices uses your data and to be fully informed about your rights. Please find our detailed Privacy Notice below.

Who we are and how to contact us

My Cancer My Choices, referred to as “we” and “us” under this Privacy Notice is registered in England as a charitable incorporated organisation and our Registered Charity No. is 1162165

If you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you, you can:

  • Email: support@mycancermychoices.org
  • Call: 01344 662906
  • Write to: Data Protection Officer, My Cancer My Choices, Bracknell Healthspace, Eastern Gate, Brants Bridge, RG12 9BG

What information we collect about you 

We collect information about you when you register for the service via our website, over the phone or in person and when you are undergoing treatment or taking part in one of our courses.  This information may include:

  • Name 
  • Contact details including phone numbers and email address
  • How you heard about us
  • Demographic information such as gender
  • Health data such as type of cancer, treatment history
  • Other sensitive information you may choose to share with your therapist related to your health and family life

Lawful Basis – We process this personal data by gaining your verbal consent at the point of registration and your written consent when you come in for your first treatment or attend your first course.  We use this data to be able to provide you with complementary therapies and courses. Email communications are only used as part of the normal operations of using the service account. They are not used in any ad-hoc way such as for marketing purposes unless you explicitly consent to becoming a Supporter of My Cancer My Choices (see below).

Once you have finished using the service we will send you an e-survey that collects the following information should you choose to fill it in:

  • Demographic information such as gender, age group and ethnicity
  • Health data such as type of cancer 
  • Feedback and ratings on the service

Lawful Basis – We process this personal data because we have a legitimate interest to gather constructive feedback about the service you have received in order to make service enhancements. 

The way in which this feedback is captured anonymises the responder.  We use 3rd party processors to send out the link to the survey and to also collect the anonymous responses. You can opt out of receiving any further communications from us at any point. 

If you donate to us, we may also collect additional information on the following:

  • Name, address and email address
  • Payment information such as debit/credit card number
  • UK taxpayer status

Lawful Basis – We process this personal data by gaining your consent to process the payment and, where relevant, to claim gift aid.  

If you sign up to become a Supporter of My Cancer My Choices we will collect the following:

  • Name and contact details
  • Your preferred method of contact

Lawful Basis – We process this personal data by gaining your written consent to become a Supporter of the charity.  We do not share your personal data with any other organisations for marketing.

How we use your information

  • To assess your eligibility to use the service and register you on our client relationship management system
  • to process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints received from you
  • to provide services requested by you and any related communications
  • to devise treatment plans; this may involve therapists sharing data internally at My Cancer My Choices to ensure continuity of treatment
  • to monitor statistical data as to who is using the service in order to ensure our service reach is representative of all people affected by cancer in Berkshire  
  • to understand patient’s views of the service and information we provide to develop our service
  • to administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing gift aid
  • to let you know about the progress we are making and to ask for donations or other fundraising support if we have your express consent to receive marketing from us.  

Please note: you have a right to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes at any time and any marketing emails will contain unsubscribe links. You can also contact us at any time to request a change to your marketing preferences.

Where we store your information

We take great care to ensure your data is secure and have carefully chosen the systems we use to manage your data with your privacy in mind.

Our client relationship management system is securely hosted on servers with an Enterprise-Class firewall in place in the UK.  Access to your personal data is via an authenticated system requiring a user account and login.

Any patient records that are stored on paper are kept securely and are destroyed according to our data retention and deletion policy outlined in the section below 

We take great care to ensure that our website and other websites we use for fundraising or marketing purposes, operate at the highest security levels and that our suppliers are committed to best practice in digital security. Our website is hosted by a third party in a state of the art data centre in the UK.  We have contracts in place with all third- party suppliers that may process our data to ensure they are obligated to treat our patient’s personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

All personal information and financial data is encrypted in transmission. However, the security of data transmission via the internet can never be 100% guaranteed, and data transmission is at your own risk should you choose to donate online.

How long we keep your information

We do not keep your information for longer than necessary and we regularly archive data.  Details of donations are retained for a maximum of 6 years which is the requirement of HMRC.  We store your treatment records for 7 years following the date of the last treatment or course.

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, you can:

  • Email: support@mycancermychoices.org
  • Write to: Data Protection Officer, My Cancer My Choices, Bracknell Healthspace, Eastern Gate, Brants Bridge, RG12 9BG

We will not charge you for this service unless the request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive’.

Keeping your information up to date

We want to make sure that any personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please contact us on the details above to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Sharing your information with other organisations

We will not sell your information to any third party. We may share your information with third parties where we have legal duty to do so, for example, HMRC to claim Gift Aid. 

To understand how the service is meeting the needs of cancer patients across Berkshire, we will produce aggregated statistical data that we may share with other stakeholders outside of My Cancer My Choices, such as the NHS.  This data will never include personal or sensitive data that will allow an individual to be identified. 

Please note that any external third-party websites, which My Cancer My Choices may provide a link to will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites

Your rights

Data protection regulations give you clear rights over how your data is used by us. You can find out more detail about your rights by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website’s section on individual rights. You also have the right to report concerns or complain about our handling of your data to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Details of how to do this can be found on its website.

Updates to our Privacy Notice

Any changes made to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  This policy was last updated on 25th May 2018.

Registered Charity No. 1162165

News from My Cancer My Choices

my cancer my choice Donate

EVENTS

my cancer my choice Donate

YOUR STORIES

Join us to spread the word



Sign up
for news



Follow us
on Facebook



Help spread the
word